Monday, February 26, 2007

Nuts and Trees...and such


I do enjoy a good laugh now and again. Growing up the greatest source of entertainment seemed to be my mother. (Hi mom.) She'd wear her clothes backwards. (Hi mom!) Yup. To town, even. If you're old like me, you'll recall those polyester pants that had that funky little pleat sewn into the front of the legs. Remember those? Maybe pleat isn't the right word, but suffice to say it was a distinct identifying mark.

One day we came home and listened to Mom's story about how she'd gone shopping that day, and it wasn't until she was in the dressing room trying on pants that she realized she'd been walking around with those pants on backwards! Trend setter...yeah...that's what we'll call her. Except that no one picked up on it.
A few years later I came home and was sitting at the counter and she was asking me how my day was at school. She turned her back to me so she could stir something on the stove. I nearly fell off the bar stool laughing. She turned back and gave me the strangest look, asking what was so funny? Um...V necked sweaters are usually worn with the V in front, mom.

Ah....I'm so glad this nut didn't fall too close to that tree...

Here are some recent pics I took of my favorite model. Darling works for french fries, it's really nice! I'm sure you can tell that I was fiddling with the color on this first one (she's not naturally yellow, you know!)




I'm rather fond of the black and whites; I'm not thinking she's going to be fond of the one below =) Or perhaps I need to pay her in more than fries?

So anyway, I just came home from Bible Study. Normally I'd wear jeans or slacks; for some reason I decided to wear a skirt tonight. Dug down deep through my drawer and found a pair of black tights (why on earth did I buy four pair of brown tights? Does anyone know?) Tossed on the skirt, a turtle neck and the most darling new jacket...well, new to me at least. A thrift store find of 99 cents, and let me tell you it's smashing! Someone had gifted me with a pair of shoes, which really looked like boots if you had on pants. Nice, tall heels (which I don't need at 5'9", but what the heck, they were free.) Looked pretty darn good as I left the house. Most expensive thing I had on was my underwear!

Anyway, I was helping in the children's program tonight, so had to sit on the floor (I kinda forgot about that as I was dressing, dern.) That's when I got a good look at my tights. They weren't black. They were navy blue! My skirt and shoes were definitely black. My tights were definitely not! Good thing it was just the kids. Oh, yes, I'm sure the ladies who were there with me noticed. I tried to pull my skirt down low over my calves and ankles.

As I self consciously sat there with my blue tights (not black), my mind drifted from the bible study at hand to how my mother used to wear her clothes backwards. Good Lord, thank you for getting my clothes on frontwards!

Grabbed a small blizzard on the way home (I know, I know!), then went to my room to change. Which is when I realized the most horrible thing. My skirt was on backwards!!!! Yes! It was!!! Buttons and all...they ought to have been in front, and the tag behind, but somehow in my haste, the buttons were behind and the tag in the front! Do you think anyone noticed? Do you think I pulled the look off okay? Maybe I'll set a new fashion trend...

Okay, so this nut is a little closer to the tree than she'd like to be. But hey, I've now come clean on yet another embarrassing little moment. Will you come clean when the time comes?

11 comments:

Anonymous said...

You nut! You are too funny!!

E-less

cityfarmer said...

Oh, yes...don't usually have a problem confessing...maybe it's cuz I have to every day with the Heavenly Father...our moms were just wonderfully simple, weren't they...TV was no influence on them and their lifstyle...they were content to maybe be pudgy or wear poly or whatever "nutty" things they did that seemed so normal to young impressionable girls watching
every move they made...bless you my friend

FarmgirlCyn said...

OH YEAH! I just KNEW where this was goin' the moment I read your tattlin' on your mom. (hi mom)!
The good news is, if Darling DOES inherit the nut/tree syndrome, she is so beautiful, she can pull it off!!!

Blueridgegirl said...

You know what my mom told me? She said that the afterbirth is part of your brain, and that's why you get stupider after kids are born.

I think she may have been right.

PEA said...

LOL love it! My mom is not known for wearing her clothes on backwards but she is known for forever tripping over something and landing flat on her face...well darn if I haven't started doing that too! lol Now I cringe when people say "you look so much like your mom!!" Sigh! Your Darling is just gorgeous, loved all the pictures:-) xox

Sue said...

Just call those days " backwards day"!! I love the black and whites the best too and that one of Darling is great, is that her real name? lol

RoseMary said...

Thankfully, I don't go to a very fashion conscious church, cause I've worn a skirt backwards before, too! Your underwear was the most expensive thing you had on--hey, I can relate to that! BTW, Darling is beautiful! (Aren't all daughters?!)

Slick said...

Ha...well, at least you recovered quiet nicely. I don't get embarrassed easily but we'll see.

Great pictures of "Darling"!

Little Miss Moi said...

Dear tracey. I've done the navy blue tights with black skirt before. I was horrified! I didn't notice in the office but then I had to go to an event with our branch owners and the media, and it was 'orrible. I went to the loo and took off the tights..!

auntgeorge said...

LOL...that is sooo funny!! But you know, I love dressing quirky, keeps people wondering. Don't be embarrased....as you said, you are a trend setter. Love the buttons down the back idea of the skirt...you have a strong farmgirl fashion knowhow flaunt it!!

kansasrose said...

Heck yes I've done the inside out clothing...last summer...pulled on black Nike shorts inside out with tag showing...and old white t-shirt inside out too and walked all over wal-mart...target our county fair lookin like i just left the bars downtown 3 sheets to the wind and it wasn't until I got home I realized it...I was with youngest girl age 13 and asked her why she didn't say anything and she said...and I quote "Mom you do this so much I just thought it was normal and I like seeing people laugh at you and give you wierd looks." Ahhhh...my loving daughter! but here is a secret...I wear mismatched socks sometimes under my pants and jeans...my give a #### just lacks at times. Let's continue to 'keep it real" gals!